07887535393

©2018 by TonyGrayWeymouth. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy:  This privacy policy notice is served by Tony Gray UPVC Double Glazed Window Repairs under the website: https://tonygrayweymouth.co.uk.  The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Tony Gray UPVC Double Glazed Window Repairs].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

We collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address to communicate with you as a potential customer.  Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general messages;

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 

We may contact you to notify you to collect fees or monies owed.  For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Types of Cookies

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.  Cookies can be classified according to their type, duration and category.

Tell me more


Type:

  • First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on your site. 

  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties. By default, Wix does not place this kind of cookies on Wix sites. 


Duration:

  • Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.


Category:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let your visitors browse through your site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 

  • Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 

Take a look below to see which cookies we place on Wix sites:

First-Party Cookies

Strictly Necessary

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

ForceFlashSite

Session

When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

hs

Session

Security

smSession

Persistent (Two days or two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

XSRF-TOKEN

Session

Security

Functionality

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

svSession

Persistent (Two years)

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

RequestID

Session (20 seconds)

Tracks visitor behavior and measures site performance

SSR-caching

Session

Indicates how a site was rendered. 

smSession

Persistent (Two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

Third-Party Cookies

Functionality

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

TS*

Session

Security

TS01*******

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: [your physical mailing address].

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: [your physical mailing address].

 

Data Security and Protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partner Google. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Resources & further information